Cawthorpe Roses Qualities of Rosewater I Production I Rose Growing I Product List
Ozric and Chantal Armstrong I About Cawthorpe I Contact

welcome

rose bush

The Qualities of Rose Oil and Rosewater

Rose Oil is much in demand by aromatherapists and practitioners of natural medicine. The oil has been used throughout history as a scent or basic ingredient of perfumes. Its uplifting and reviving fragrance has a therapeutic psychological effect as well as physical healing properties.

Rosewater is a natural product with hundreds of components. It has been found to be a very useful skin tonic and is used cosmetically as a facial cleanser and toner. The benefit comes from its ability to stimulate the flow in the minute blood vessels under the skin. Scars, minor infections, sunburn, ageing skin and thread veins all benefit from this action. It is a natural mild antiseptic and can help relieve nappy rash. It rehabilitates capillaries helping reduce thread veins. It can be applied to insect bites and sunburn.

It is believed that one of the secrets of Cleopatra's beauty was that she bathed her face in rose water. The Romans first categorised the medicinal property of rosewater and claimed that it had curative value in 32 different ailments.

Queen Elizabeth the First insisted that Rose Oil be added to the Holy Oil used at her coronation and it has been used in the anointment of English Kings and Queens ever since.

Rose water can also be used for flavoring food such as milk puddings, jams, jellies, ice creams, fruit salads and sorbets.

© 2007 Cawthorpe Roses    web site design and hosting by Circle Interactive